Other Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III F-BSRY, Friday 22 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 1974
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Owner/operator:Air Inter
Registration: F-BSRY
MSN: 258
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Bastia-Poretta Airport (BIA) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bastia-Poretta Airport (BIA/LFKB)
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Narrative:
On the ground an explosion occurred in the forward landing gear compartment, causing substantial damage.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); 26 September 1972