Unlawful Interference Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 5Y-AAC, Wednesday 20 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:East African Airways Corp. - EAAC
Registration: 5Y-AAC
MSN: 10212
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB) -   Uganda
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nairobi (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML)
Narrative:
Two Ethiopian passengers brandished a gun and hijacked the aircraft, apparently protesting against the rule of Ethiopian Emperor Haile Selassie. They demanded to be flown to Libya. The first refueling stop was at Entebbe, Uganda. After negotiations both hijackers surrendered.

Sources:

British Pathé

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 1990 N270MA Mesaba Aviation, Inc. 0 Marquette, MI min