Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3 OY-STK, Friday 15 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1974
Time:08:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B3
Owner/operator:Sterling Airways
Registration: OY-STK
MSN: 266
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:13773 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Caravelle was backtracking runway 29L when the crew were asked to expedite taxiing and clear the runway on the run-up area because of traffic on finals. While initiating a left turn at the end of the runway the right main gear collapsed. The right wing fuel tank ruptured and the escaping fuel ignited while the Caravelle slid for 90 m before coming to rest.
Evacuation of the aircraft was carried out through exits on the left side of the aircraft.

Causes: The right main landing gear failed as a result of the propagation of fatigue cracks in the lower right hand candelabre of
RIB 44.

Sources:

A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)
Aircraft Accident Report AIG/04B/80

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); May 1973

photo (c) Kjell Nilsson; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); 18 July 1971