Unlawful Interference Boeing 747SR-46 JA8117, Tuesday 12 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SR-46
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8117
MSN: 20781/221
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 423
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Narrative:
An 18-year old Japanese man demanding nearly $56 million, most of it in $1,000 bills, to study biology and geology hijacked Japan Air Lines flight 903.
He carried a black satchel which he insinuated contained a bomb or weapons. Police said after his arrest that the bag contained 16,000 yen, an airline ticket, a bottle of vitamins, a sweater and a pair of trousers.
After seven hours police disguised as airport workers arrested the man.

Sources:

Pacific Stars and Stripes March 14, 1974
Haarlems Dagblad 12-03-1974