Accident Grumman G-73 Mallard CF-HPA, Tuesday 5 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:North Coast Air Services
Registration: CF-HPA
MSN: J-7
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km SE of Prince Rupert-Seal Cove Airport, BC (ZSW) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Prince Rupert-Seal Cove Airport, BC (ZSW/CZSW)
Destination airport:Masset Airport, BC (ZMT/CZMT)
Narrative:
The G-73 Mallard took off overloaded and downwind from Prince Rupert, BC, Canada. It struck a hill 3 km southeast of the departure point.

Sources:

Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall
Eugene Register-Guard - Mar 7, 1974

Location