This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 1974 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 64 km SE of Fort Nelson, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks-Eielson AFB, AK (EIL/PAEI) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth-Carswell AFB, TX (FWH/KNFW) |
Narrative:A Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker tanker plane sustain minor damage in an explosive decompression en route over Canada. The aircraft was carrying 25 passengers and eight crew men, all military personnel. One crew member sustained fatal injuries.
The accident happened when a small window blew out at an altitude of 35.000 feet. An emergency landing was carried out at Edmonton, Canada.
Sources:
Lodi News-Sentinel - Mar 6, 1974 