Loss of control Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 57-1500, Tuesday 5 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1500
MSN: 17571/180
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:7434 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0.6 km from Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wichita-McConnell AFB, KS (IAB/KIAB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane immediately after takeoff. Confusion between the instructor pilot and student pilot during a perceived no. 1 engine failure caused overcontrol of the airplane.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location