| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 1974 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | NAMC YS-11A-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA |
| Registration: | N208PA |
| MSN: | 2082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 km E of Borrego Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Diego (unknown airport), CA |
| Destination airport: | San Diego (unknown airport), CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A high-stop (cruise pitch) hang-up of both propellers at low airspeed (while the aircraft was entering a stall maneuvered) caused excessive temperatures in the turbine sections of both engines. When the training crew tried to recover from the simulated landing stall, the engines didn't respond. The aircraft crash-landed in the desert. Excessive wear of the propeller hub contact switches was due to maintenance instruction deficiencies. Contributing was the crew non-adherence to prescribed procedures.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - propeller system: other
dual student - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - excessive temperature
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in engine
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX74AL059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN); September 1973