| Date: | Sunday 3 March 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Super VC10-1151 |
| Owner/operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
| Registration: | G-ASGO |
| MSN: | 865 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Conway 550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
Narrative:VC10 G-ASGO was on the last leg of a Mumbai (Bombay)-Bahrain-Beirut-London flight when it was hijacked over Rhodos by 2 men. The aircraft diverted to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. All 10 crew and 100 passengers were released and the hijackers threw inflammable liquids around the cabin and set the plane on fire. Both men were captured running from the plane.
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 14 April 1974

photo (c) Verhoeff, Bert / Anefo; Nationaal Archief; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); March 1974; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) peamasher; Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC); 27 August 1973; (CC:by-nc)