This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 April 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata TB9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | EADS SOCATA SA |
| Registration: | F-GDBI |
| MSN: | 281 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées Airport, Hautes-Pyrénées 65 -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Tarbes–Lourdes–Pyrénées Airport (LDE/LFBT) |
| Destination airport: | Tarbes–Lourdes–Pyrénées Airport (LDE/LFBT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered 28/5/1982 to EADS Socata SA. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/4/1983 when crashed at Tarbes–Lourdes–Pyrénées Airport (French: Aéroport de Tarbes-Lourdes-Pyrénées) (LDE/LFBT) an airport located 9 km south-south-west of Tarbes and near Lourdes, both communes of the Hautes-Pyrénées département in France. Aircraft stalled on final approach at the end of a pre-delivery test flight
Sources:
1. French Civil Aircraft Registered:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=97EDB4DB1BC3E5272A4897A5595FD411 2.
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=F-GDBI 3.
http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0251-0300.htm 