Accident North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40A CF-BRL, Wednesday 27 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1974
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40A
Owner/operator:Brethour Realty Services
Registration: CF-BRL
MSN: 282-107
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:675 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Newton Fiord, NU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Narrative:
The Sabreliner corporate jet had departed from Stuttgart, Germany on a flight to Toronto, Canada. Intermediate stops were planned at Shannon Airport (SNN), Ireland, Keflavik (KEF) and Frobisher Bay Airport, NU (YFB). Last contact with the flight was when the pilot radioed that he was 30 miles southeast of Frobisher Bay with about 15 minutes of fuel in the tanks. The airplane was later found to have impacted a rocky hillside some 66 miles from Frobisher Bay.
It seems that a radio beacon near the Frobisher Bay Airport malfunctioned shortly after the flight had been cleared for the approach. The beacon was off the air for 49 minutes.

In 1976 the Canadian government settled a lawsuit by agreeing to pay USD 1,2 million to the widow and children of one of the passengers.

Sources:

Plane hopes fade (Winnipeg Free Press, 1974-03-01)
Toledo Blade - Nov 9, 1976

Location