Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 56-4377, Monday 25 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:Khmer Air Force
Registration: 56-4377
MSN: 20261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Phnom Penh -   Cambodia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kompong Thom Airport (KZK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-123 transport plane went missing over rebel territory north of Phnom Penh, 20 minutes after taking-off from Kompong Thom.

Sources:

Khmer Air Force C-123Ks / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
Diário de Lisboa 1 March 1974, p9