Accident Douglas TC-47B (DC-3) HK-1333, Saturday 23 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TC-47B (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerotal Colombia
Registration: HK-1333
MSN: 27051/15606
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Marmato -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cali-Palmaseca Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The TC-47B departed Cali at 12:00 and had just passed the Marmato beacon when a no. 2 engine failure caused the cowling to detach partly, brushing against the propeller. Attempts to feather the prop, accompanied by heavy vibrations, failed at first. When a fire started in the engine, it was successfully shut down and the prop feathered.
A forced landing was then made on a ploughed field.

The airplane was reportedly repaired and bought by the Colombian Air Force before it was lost in an accident on July 30, 1979.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The no. 2 engine failure was caused by a no. 5 cylinder failure.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1979 FAC-684 Fuerza Aérea Colombiana w/o