Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando CP-1052, Friday 22 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:SAVCO - Servicios Aéreos Virgen de Copacabana
Registration: CP-1052
MSN: 30195
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km SW of San Francisco de Moxos -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Destination airport:Oruro Airport (ORU/SLOR)
Narrative:
An electrical storm with severe turbulence probably caused the failure of ropes securing the cargo. The center of gravity (CG) shifted causing a loss of control.
The wreckage was found two days later.

Sources:

La Nación 25 February 1974, p24A