| Date: | Wednesday 20 February 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Vietnam |
| Registration: | XV-NUM |
| MSN: | 7469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Hue Airport (HUI) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Qui Nhon Airport (UIH/VVQN) |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN) |
Narrative:A hijacker ordered the crew to divert to Dong Hoi, North Vietnam. The pilot told him an intermediate stop at Dong Ha, North Vietnam was necessary. The flight actually landed at Hue, South Vietnam. The hijacker detonated explosives when realizing he was tricked. A hole measuring 2 by 3 meters was blown in the port side of the fuselage and three starboard windows were broken.
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Location