This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 February 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-39A Sabreliner |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-3506 |
| MSN: | 265-34 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Colorado-Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS/KCOS) |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC) |
Narrative:The USAF Sabreliner jet departed Peterson Field (COS), bound for McClellan AFB (MCC). At the same time a Boeing NKC-135A (55-3120) (Airborne Laser Lab) was en route from Seattle to Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM with 18 crew on board. It reportedly carried scientific equipment to make observations of the Comet Kohoutek.
En route at 23,000 feet both aircraft collided. The Sabreliner struck the tail of the NKC-135 and subsequently crashed out of control. The NKC-135 suffered only minor damage and landed safely at Albuquerque-Kirtland AFB, NM.
Reportedly the Sabreliner experienced some kind of landing gear failure shortly after takeoff. The crew of the NKC-135 offered to do a visual inspection of the underside of the T-39 in flight. The collision occurred during this manoeuvre.
Sources:
7 Killed as 2 Air Force jets collide (Pasadena Star-News 11-2-1974)
Aircraft collision probe is under way (Times Recorder, 11-2-1974)