Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-6A CP-947, Wednesday 6 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:ALCON - Aerolineas Comerciales Nacionales
Registration: CP-947
MSN: 44076/391
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan Airport (SLJN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-6 returned to San Juan when the no. 4 engine had caught fire on climbout.
The aircraft landed normally but veered left after 950 m and ran off the side, coming to rest 80 m from the runway edge with its nosegear collapsed.

Sources:

Aviation News 15.03.1974

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP); July 1971