Runway excursion Accident BAC One-Eleven 520FN PP-SDQ, Friday 1 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 520FN
Owner/operator:Transbrasil
Registration: PP-SDQ
MSN: 228
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Narrative:
The aircraft aquaplaned on landing rollout and was steered off the runway at a speed of 60 knots when an overrun was imminent.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH); October 1970