| Date: | Saturday 26 January 1974 |
| Time: | 07:10 |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
| Registration: | TC-JAO |
| MSN: | 11057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2269 hours |
| Cycles: | 3133 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 73 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Izmir-Cumaovasi Airport (ADB) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Izmir-Cumaovasi Airport (IZM) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THY flight 301, a Fokker F-28 Fellowship, crashed following a loss of control on takeoff from Izmir-Cumaovasi Airport, Türkiye, killing 66 occupants; 7 survived the accident.
The Fokker aircraft became airborne after a ground run on runway 35 of approx. 3200 feet. At a height of 8-10 m the aircraft suddenly yawed left and pitched nose-down. The aircraft contacted the ground again and struck a drainage ditch, skidded, disintegrated and caught fire.
With the conditions at the time of takeoff, the aircraft should have reached rotation speed after a ground roll of 850 m(2800 feet). From the flight data recorder it was determined that the aircraft became airborne at 124 knots after a 975 m (3200-foot) roll . The speed increased to 133 knots and then dropped to 124 knots, and the aircraft veered left.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft stalled on takeoff due to over rotation and frost accretion on the wings."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 132-AN/93 (109-115)
Willem Wendt
Location
Images:

photo (c) Firuz Altingoz; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 13 January 1973

photo (c) Firuz Altingoz; Izmir-Cumaovasi Airport (IZM); April 1973