Other Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III OY-KRA, Friday 25 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: OY-KRA
MSN: 6
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:30878 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) -   Sweden
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after being hit by a service truck at Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN), Sweden.

Sources:

http://www.skavstaairport.se

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); August 1963

photo (c) Tommy Lakmaker, via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); December 1973