Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46277, Friday 25 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 January 1974
Time:21:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46277
MSN: 77303610
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:11277 hours
Cycles:10750 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,75 km SW of Rostov Airport (ROV) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Destination airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Narrative:
Following maintenance, the Antonov An-24 was to be flown from Rostov. The aircraft crashed after takeoff, coming down 1750 m beyond the end of the runway. Cause of the crash was failure of the artificial horizon.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location