Accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) 5V-MAG, Thursday 24 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Togolaise
Registration: 5V-MAG
MSN: 9803
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sarakawa -   Togo
Phase: Approach
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The President of Togo, Gnassingbé Eyadéma (1935-2005), was the sole survivor when his Togolese Air Force C-47 (5V-MAG) crashed during approach near the village of Sarakawa, northern Togo. Several high-ranking military personnel died in the crash.
Later Eyadéma erected a self-aggrandizing commemoration monument at the crash-site and blamed the French government to have sabotaged his plane.

Sources:

1974 Togo plane crash (Wikipedia)

Location

Images:

photo (c) MEAUXSOONE; ?; 28 October 2008