Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-33225, Tuesday 22 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-33225
MSN: 1G57-28
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5558 hours
Cycles:19860 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yegorlykskaya district,Rostov region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) im. Kirova in the Yegorlykskaya District of the Rostov Region in below-minima weather conditions with thick fog. The pilot descended in order to find the airstrip but the aircraft impacted a snow-covered field some 1,000 metres from the airstrip, caught fire and burnt out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports