Unlawful Interference Vickers 745D Viscount HK-1319, Monday 21 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 745D Viscount
Owner/operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-1319
MSN: 232
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pasto-Antonio Nariño Airport (PSO/SKPS)
Destination airport:Popayán-Guillermo León Valencia Airport (PPN/SKPP)
Narrative:
A Vickers Viscount passenger plane, operated by Aeropesca Colombia, was hijacked after takeoff from Pasto, Colombia.
The airplane departed Pasto (PSO) at 10:10, bound for Popayán (PPN) and Bogotá (BOG). The male hijacker demanded to be flown to Cuba. Refueling stops were made at Cali and Barranquilla. The plane departed for Havana at 19:40,

Sources:

El Tiempo - 22 Jan. 1974