Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) PK-GDC, Monday 21 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Trans Nusantara Airways, lsf Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GDC
MSN: 20041
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Broome Airport, WA (BME) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM)
Narrative:
The C-47 suffered an accident while landing in monsoonal rain at Broome, Australia. The undercarriage collapsed and both propellers separated from the engines.
At the time it was operating a charter for the Burmah Oil Company carrying oil rig workers to Portuguese Timor.

Sources:

South East Asia 1960s-1970s - Indonesian Douglas DC-3s
Aviation News 01.03.1974
The Canberra Times 22 January 1974, p3

Location