| Date: | Friday 18 January 1974 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C |
| Owner/operator: | Cauble Enterprises |
| Registration: | N7824M |
| MSN: | 42 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Montgomery (unknown airport), AL |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot requested a straight in approach, but was cleared for a circling ILS approach. A rain shower passed the airport and an 8-knot 158-202 degree tailwind was present as the Falcon 20 approached the field. After touchdown the plane hydroplaned. The pilot did not deploy the drag chute and the plane overran the wet runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
pilot in command - failed to use or incorrectly used misc.equipment
miscellaneous acts,conditions - hydroplaning on wet runway
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
FACTORS:
weather - rain
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by radio
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW74AF056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) R. Schroer; Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW); January 1974