Accident Douglas DC-3A-191 HK-1216, Thursday 17 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 1974
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-191
Owner/operator:Cessnyca
Registration: HK-1216
MSN: 1905
Year of manufacture:1937
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Chigorodó -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chigorodó Airport (IGO/SKIG)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Narrative:
The DC-3 left Chigorodó at 12:54 and climbed to the cruising altitude of FL115. Eyewitnesses later saw the aircraft lose control and crash inverted.
The airplane operated on a flight from Turbo to Medellín with an en route stop at Chigorodó.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 18 Jan 1974