| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 1974 |
| Time: | 01:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-131B |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N757TW |
| MSN: | 18395/309 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38876 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a night visual runway 06R approach, the aircraft touched down. The nosegear collapsed immediately. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The continuation of a visual approach after the flight crew lost outside visual reference because of a low cloud and fog encounter."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-74-10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH); March 1972