| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 1974 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40A |
| Owner/operator: | Kerr-McGee Corp |
| Registration: | N5565 |
| MSN: | 282-119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP) |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flew into the ground when it descended below minima during an ILS approach.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper ifr operation
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read
miscellaneous acts,conditions - crew coordination-poor
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pilot fatigue
weather briefing - briefed by weather bureau personnel, in person
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW74AF055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location