| Date: | Monday 14 January 1974 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-56-24 Lodestar |
| Owner/operator: | Air Caribbean |
| Registration: | N2375 |
| MSN: | 18-2455 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pompano Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Lockheed Lodestar carrying 4000 lb (1814 kg) of marijuana suffered a no. 2 engine no. 9 exhaust valve failure. The pilot did not feather the propeller and tried to land at Pompano Beach Airport, FL. The aircraft stalled and crashed while turning on approach.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
powerplant - engine structure: cylinder assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - exercised poor judgment
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
weather - low ceiling
weather - obstructions to vision
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
weather briefing - unknown/not reported
weather forecast - unknown/not reported
emergency circumstances - forced landing on airport/seaplane base/helipt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA74AM058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
NTSB