Accident Lockheed 18 Learstar N711FN, Friday 11 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Learstar
Owner/operator:Florida Airways International Inc.
Registration: N711FN
MSN: 18-2583
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Placida, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The aircraft hit powerlines on approach to a field in fog and crashed. Authorities discovered ca. 1000 kg of marijuana on board.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
La Nación 13 January 1974, p20A