Accident Douglas DC-4 TAM-52, Thursday 10 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 January 1974
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-52
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km NE of La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Santa Rosa Airport (SRB/SLSR)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-4 went missing on a flight from Santa Rosa to La Paz, Bolivia. The last position report was at 16:48 abeam Coroico.
The wreckage was found 26 years later on the side of Mount Mik'aya.

Sources:

Ferrostin Cronicas Aeronauticas

Location