Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-260 Srs. 2A FAC-1103, Wednesday 9 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1974
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-260 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1103
MSN: 1704
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:34 km NNW of Florencia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
The HS-748 impacted Gabinete Peak in Colombia, killing all on board. The aircraft operated on a flight from Bucaramanga to Bogotá with an en route stop at Florencia. The aircraft departed Florencia at 16:30 hours.

Sources:

El Tiempo - Jan 10, 1974
El Tiempo - Jan 11, 1974
Ellensburg Daily Record - Jan 10, 1974

Location