Accident Douglas VC-47B (DC-3) 6162, Tuesday 8 January 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47B (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6162
MSN: 25579/14134
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vila Cabral Airport (VXC) -   Mozambique
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mueda Airport (MUD/FQMD)
Destination airport:Vila Cabral Airport (VXC/FQLC)
Narrative:
Crash-landed after having been hit by gun fire. Vila Cabral is now named Lichinga.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Images:

photo (c) Eduardo Jung; Lichinga Airport (VXC/FQLC); 26 August 2014