Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12A BL740, Monday 7 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12A
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: BL740
MSN: 2401406
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chennai Airport (MAA) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft lost directional control after one engine failed on take off. It hit a culvert and broke up.

Sources:

bharat-rakshak.com