Accident Antonov An-12BP , Monday 7 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vitebsk Airport (VTB) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO)
Destination airport:Vitebsk Airport (VTB/UMII)
Narrative:
The An-12 was carrying officers to an exercise at Vitebsk. During the flight, the aircraft suffered from icing. The crew did not appropriately use the de-icing system, causing ice to accumulate on the flight surfaces of the aircraft. On final approach the aircraft stalled crashed in a field. The aircraft hit a high-voltage power line and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location