| Date: | Sunday 6 January 1974 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-46357 |
| MSN: | 07305807 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9280 hours |
| Cycles: | 8083 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mukachevo -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ivano-Frankovsk Airport (IFO/UKLI) |
| Destination airport: | Uzhgorod Airport (UDJ/UKLU) |
Narrative:The airport at Uzhgorod (UDJ) was temporarily closed, so the flight attempted to land at the Mukachevo military airport. While descending for the airport, the de-icing system was switched off. The airplane continued the approach through clouds in icing conditions. Flaps were selected at 38 degrees with an ice-covered stabiliser.
This resulted in the aircraft loosing longitudinal stability. It pitched over, went out of control and crashed with a pitch of some 70 degrees. The airplane came down on a dirt road 100 metres behind the Outer Marker and burnt out.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports 