Accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner N125AE, Sunday 6 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 1974
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Owner/operator:Air East
Registration: N125AE
MSN: U-125
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7503 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed short of runway 33 after hitting an ILS tower.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A premature descent below a safe approach slope followed by a stall and loss of aircraft control. The reason for the premature descent could not be determined, but it was probably the result of: (1) A deliberate descent below the published minimum descent altitude to establish reference with the approach lights and make the landing, (2) a visual impairment or optical illusion created by the runway/approach lighting systems, and (3) downdrafts near the approach end of the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-75-03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 17 January 1974 (66)

Location