| Date: | Saturday 5 January 1974 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar |
| Owner/operator: | Aeropesca Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-1146 |
| MSN: | 18-2327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
Narrative:The aircraft had carried out several takeoffs and landings at Flandes for co-pilot type training. During the last takeoff the landing gear failed to retract. The Lodestar returned to Bogotá were a flapless landing was carried out on runway 12. Braking attempts proved ineffective, causing the plane to depart the runway, coming to rest in a drainage ditch.
It appeared that a pressure line in the hydraulic system was broken in the right landing gear well, causing a leak of hydraulic fluid.
Sources:
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Aviation News 15-2-1974
El Tiempo 6 January 1974, p9B
Location