Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8 , Thursday 3 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 1974
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:Air Jamaica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kingston Airport (KIN) -   Jamaica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Destination airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI
Narrative:
Immediately after boarding, a 17-year old Cuban male brandished what he described as a hand grenade and demanded to be flown to Miami, Florida, USA. One of the pilots made him agree to allow all passengers to disembark. A security officer then entered the aircraft, stating he was a flight engineer. The officer was able to disarm the hijacker. The "grenade" appeared to be a piece of wood covered in a handkerchief.

Sources:

Kingston Gleaner January 4,1974