| Date: | Tuesday 1 January 1974 |
| Time: | 12:38 |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolinee Itavia |
| Registration: | I-TIDE |
| MSN: | 11015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8712 hours |
| Cycles: | 10206 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,7 km S of Torino Airport (TRN) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bologna Airport (BLQ/LIPE) |
| Destination airport: | Torino-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF) |
Narrative:During its final approach to Torino (TRN), the aircraft was flying under radar control in fog and unfavourable weather conditions. Runway visual range for runway 36 was 900 m. After hitting a tree top, the aircraft collided with the top of a building under construction. This resulted in separation of the right wing trailing edge flaps and rupture of the lower wing surface. The aircraft started rolling to the right. The right wing and tailplane then hit the ground and both separated. While the aircraft kept rolling, the left wing hit the ground and separated as well. The fuselage hit the ground while inverted and came to rest, also inverted, against and partly in a farm building.
Sources:
Willem Wendt
A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04) Location
Images:

photo (c) Airview

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel (BSL); June 1972