Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) N481F, unk. date 1973
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ray Geophysical
Registration: N481F
MSN: 26461/15016
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Tombouctou -   Mali
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tombouctou Airport (TOM/GATB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane was contracted to Ray Geophysical and operated on behalf of Texaco to transport oil exploration crew and supplies to and from desert oil exploration areas.
The aircraft lost engine power on one engine and came down just north of Tombouctou. There were two pilots and four or five passengers on board. All were unhurt except for one passenger had a minor injury to his leg when a part of the cargo hit him. The wings hit trees when the aircraft crash landed and the fuel in the wings caught fire. The pilots escaped by their roof emergency exit and they pulled the side cargo door open enough for the passengers to get out.

Sources:

Trevor Coleman (E-mail 11-4-2016)

Images:

photo (c) Trevor Coleman; Mali desert; 1973