Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-MXB, Wednesday 19 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1997
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MXB
MSN: 18803433T
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:57km SW Oakey, Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tyunga, QLD
Destination airport:Tyunga, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Pilot was engaged in aerial spraying operations when the aircraft's right main landing gear struck an 11.000 V powerline (3 wires). The aircraft impacted the ground and burst into flames 60 m beyond first contact with the power line. The crash was not survivable.

The pilot had completed spraying 1 previous load on the same paddock and was observed to fly routinely over the powerline on these runs. The aircraft crashed as the second load was almost expended. The sun was 18 degrees above the horizon at the time of the crash. The last spray run was aligned 223 degrees M, 33 degrees left of the sun.

The aircraft struck all 3 strands in a 90 m span, approximately 10 m left of a 7 m power pole. A spur line ran east from the pole to one near an irrigation pump, 50 m away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199700480
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/aair199700480/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24991/ASOR199700480.pdf