| Date: | Sunday 12 October 1969 |
| Time: | 15:41 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4019 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilo, Hawaii, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rotr hit prop,rudder.Ctl stick found broken at atchmnt to xtube which ctld push rods to rotr head.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK70F0156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB