Other Douglas C-54B-15-DO (DC-4) HK-1027, Thursday 27 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-15-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1027
MSN: 18392
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Cartagena Airport (CTG) -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground fire and explosion of a fuel tank on the right hand wing near engine no. 4.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 28 Dec 1973

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 26 August 1973