Runway excursion Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R PP-PDV, Sunday 23 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1973
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-PDV
MSN: 120
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 533R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN)
Narrative:
The aircraft made a high and fast straight-in approach to runway 26. The aircraft touched down 848 m past the threshold, aquaplaned off the runway and went down a slope at a speed of 80 kts.

Sources:

Location