Accident Tupolev Tu-124V CCCP-45044, Sunday 23 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-124V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45044
MSN: 3351104
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Soloviev D-20P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vinniki -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Lvov, a defective turbine blade in the no. 1 engine failed, resulting in violent vibration of the affected engine rupturing a fuel line and causing an in-flight fire. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location