| Date: | Saturday 22 December 1973 |
| Time: | 22:10 |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Maroc - RAM, lsf Sobelair |
| Registration: | OO-SRD |
| MSN: | 69 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 106 / Occupants: 106 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca. 40 km E of Tangier-Boukhalef Airport (TNG) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | Tangier-Boukhalef Airport (TNG/GMTT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Caravelle, operating for Royal Air Maroc, impacted a mountain while on descent towards Tangier, Morocoo, killing all 106 occupants.
Sobelair's Caravalle OO-SRD was leased to Royal Air Maroc on December 10, 1973. On December 22 it operated on a flight from Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) to Casablanca, Morocco with an enroute stop at Tangier (TNG). The Caravelle approached Tangier in darkness and rain when the pilot extended the outbound procedural turn for runway 28 too far east, causing the plane to overfly hazardous terrain. At 22:10 the aircraft flew into the side of Mount Mellaline near Tétouan at 2300 feet.
It was considered possible that the aircraft had lost altitude as a result of turbulence or vertical mountain waves.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG); March 1973