Accident Convair CV-440-62 TAM-47, Friday 21 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-62
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: TAM-47
MSN: 444
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Talara -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Talara Airport (TYL/SPYL)
Narrative:
Struck trees on approach and crashed.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Panama City to La Paz, carrying a cargo of toys. The captain, one other crew member and one female passenger survived the accident.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 25 December 1973, p5

Location