Accident Boeing 707-330B D-ABOT, Thursday 20 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 1973
Time:01:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-330B
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABOT
MSN: 18463/363
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:41731 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the Delhi runway and collided with the Middle Marker building.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Deviation from the approved established procedure and failure to exercise adequate monitory control and supervision of the flight and to initiate a timely go-around action. 